Conference Program

Friday, May 7, 2010

Time Arts 376 Arts 386
8:00-
8:45  
Registration / Breakfast in Art 3rd floor lobby
8:45-
9:00  
Opening of the conference
9:00-
10:00  
Keynote Speaker: Marcia C. Linn
Teaching and Learning Computer Science
ART 376
10:00 -
11:00  
Session 1A Chair: Rick Gee
Learn Java in 3D with the Env3D Library
J. Madar
Logic Programming: Teaching Strategies for Students with No Programming Background
V. Dahl, D. Cukierman, G. Bel Enguix, and M. D. Jimenez-Lopez
Session 1B Chair: Paul Franklin
Steps towards a Scientific Approach to a Database Course Transformation: Data Collection and Analysis
B. Yu and E. Knorr
Course restructuring in "CMPT 165 - Introduction to Multimedia and the Internet"
C. Stewart
11:00-
11:30  
Coffee break / Exhibitor
ART 3rd floor lobby
11:30 -
12:30  
Session 2A Chair: Ora Steyn
A Proposal for a New Communication Medium in the Classroom
P. Lasserre and S. Smithbower (30 min)
Quackback - A software for peer evaluation within teams
P. Lasserre, et al. (15 min)
Software Testing in PHP
B. Gardiner, R. Marshall and Y. Yong (15 min)
Session 2B Chair: Donald Acton
Circuits and logic in the lab: toward a coherent picture of computation
E. Patitsas, K.Voll, M. Crowley and S, Wolfman
Cloud Computing Infrastructure Prototype for University Education and Research
Y. Khmelevsky and V. Voytenko
12:30-
2:00  
Lunch
Adm building
2:00 -
3:45  
Session 3A & 4A Chair: Yves Lucet (2:15 p.m. start)
Invited Workshop: Don Slater
Alice 3 and Java for CS1 & AP CS (Part I)
ART 215
Session 3B Chair: Surinder Dhanjal
Proposal for a new strategy to practice programming
P. Lasserre and K. Kotowick (15 min)
Concepts for Teaching Programming
G. McMaster (30 min)
WORKSHOP
"Clickers" in the CSC Classroom: Pedagogy that Clicks
M. Sanseverino (60 min)
3:45-
4:15  
Coffee break / Exhibitor
ART 3rd floor lobby
4:15 -
5:45  
Invited Workshop: Don Slater
Alice 3 and Java for CS1 & AP CS (Part II)
ART 215
Session 4B Chair: Patricia Lasserre
Moving K-7 Education Into the Information Age
S. Carruthers, U. Stege, T. Pelton and T. Milford (30 min)
Breaking the Mold: Why Computer Science Needs To Be
J. Jeffery (15 min)
Group Discussion: CS integrated in the K-12 System: Dream or Reality?" (45 min)
6:30 -
9:00  
Appetizers & Banquet
Adm building

Saturday, May 8, 2010

Time Arts 376 Arts 386
8:00-
8:30  
Breakfast in Art 3rd floor lobby
8:30-
10:00  
Keynote Workshop: Donald Chinn
CS Unplugged Activities to Promote Computer Science
ART 376
10:00 -
11:00  
Session 5A Chair: Edwin Knorr
Yes they can! Second-year Student Software Development: A Case Study
R. Hoar
Minding the Gap: Bridging Computing Science and Business Studies with an Interdisciplinary Innovation Challenge
J. Kietzmann and H. H. Tsang
Session 2B Chair: Diana Cukierman
Collaborative Problem Solving: Integrating Theory and Practice in Classroom
M. Cheng, E. Delisle, A. Erickson, S. Ganti, F. Mason, N. Vining and S. Whitesides
Inspiring Collaborative Benefits: An Interaction between a Virtual and a Physical Group Learning Infrastructure
Kyu Han Koh, V. Bennett and A. Repenning
11:00-
11:30  
Coffee break / Exhibitor
ART 3rd floor lobby
11:30-
12:30  
Invited Speaker: David Kaufman
Teaching in the 21st Century: New Wine in Old Bottles
ART 376
12:30-
12:45  
Closing of the conference, Torch Passing
ART 376
12:45-
2:00  
Lunch & Prizes
Adm building